LEARNING FOR LIVING

Ako Oranga

MANAGEMENT TEAM

Andrew Smith
Principal

Mrs Jan Forde
Deputy Principal/
Junior Syndicate Leader

Mr MATT MURRAY
Assistant Principal/
Senior Syndicate Leader

Mrs Lisa Christie
Middle Syndicate Leader

TEACHING STAFF

Junior Syndicate

ROOM TEACHER EMAIL
Room 1 Year 1/2 Mrs Suzanne Cameron Email
Room 2 Year 2 Mrs Sarah Fitzgerald Email
Room 3 New Entrants Mrs Alisha Pay Email
Room 3 New Entrants Mrs Monique Dawson Email
Room 14 Year 2 Mrs Sarah McKenzie Email
Room 15 Year 1 Mrs Jane Cleveland Email
Room 16 New Entrants Email

Middle Syndicate

ROOM TEACHER EMAIL
Room 5 Year 3 Miss Amanda Williamson Email
Room 6 Year 3 Mrs Lisa Christie Email
Room 12 Year 3/4 Mrs Nicola Marwick Email
Room 13 Year 4 Ms Gillian Watson Email

Senior Syndicate

ROOM TEACHER EMAIL
Room 7 Year 6 Mr Andrew Barnett Email
Room 8 Year 6 Mr Matt Murray Email
Room 9 Year 4/5 Miss Annabel Morris Email
Room 10 Year 5 Mrs Luana Egerton Email
Room 11 Year 5/6 Mrs Nerilee Flaus Email
Reading Recovery Teacher Mrs Monique Dawson Email
Release Teacher Mrs Fiona Byrne Email
Release Teacher Mrs Rachel Russell Email
Release Teacher Mrs Jane Pilsworth Email

Support Staff

Office/Accounts Administrator Mrs Wendy Henderson Email
Office/Board Administrator Mrs Donna Steel Email
Teacher Aides Mrs Merilyn Dockerty, Mrs Marion Adamson, Mrs Kellie McCabe, Mr Brendon Dawson and Mrs Patricia Munro
Caretaker/Groundsman Mr Barry King

Board of Trustees

Chairperson Mrs Krista Sim
Members Mr Nic Raines, Mr Nathan Burdon, Miss Michelle Stevenson and Mrs Belinda Shuttleworth
Principal Mr Andrew Smith
Staff Representative Mrs Jan Forde
Board Secretary Mrs Donna Steel
Finance Secretary Mrs Wendy Henderson

Trustees welcome approaches from parents who wish to express either concern or appreciation.  Parents are reminded that the meetings of the Board of Trustees are open to the public and dates will be advertised in the school newsletter.

PTA

Chairperson Nadia Collins
Secretary Delia Crombie
Treasurer Natalie Mulholland
Members Fiona Smith, Andrew Smith, Trudy Burdon, Rachel Black, Fiona Byrne
Staff Representative Fiona Byrne
Principal Andrew Smith

The PTA Committee meets once a month on a Monday in the school staffroom at 7.30pm. These meetings are open to any parent to attend and you are welcome to join in. It is a great way to hear what is happening at the school and why. This is a great time to have your questions answered and also an opportunity to meet other parents.

Teaching Staff

Junior Syndicate

ROOM TEACHER EMAIL
Room 1 Year 1/2 Mrs Suzanne Cameron Email
Room 2 Year 2 Mrs Sarah Fitzgerald Email
Room 3 New Entrants Mrs Alisha Pay Email
Room 3 New Entrants Mrs Monique Dawson Email
Room 14 Year 2 Mrs Sarah McKenzie Email
Room 15 Year 1 Miss Jane Cleveland Email
Room 16 New Entrants

Middle Syndicate

ROOM TEACHER EMAIL
Room 5 Year 3 Miss Amanda Williamson Email
Room 6 Year 3 Mrs Lisa Christie Email
Room 12 Year 3/4 Mrs Nicola Marwick Email
Room 13 Year 4 Ms Gillian Watson Email

Senior Syndicate

ROOM TEACHER EMAIL
Room 7 Year 6 Mr Andrew Barnett Email
Room 8 Year 6 Mr Matt Murray Email
Room 9 Year 4/5 Miss Annabel Morris Email
Room 10 Year 5 Mrs Luana Egerton Email
Reading Recovery Teacher Mrs Monique Dawson Email
Release Teacher Mrs Fiona Byrne Email
Release Teacher Mrs Rachel Russell Email
Release Teacher Mrs Jane Pilwsorth Email

Support Staff

Office/Board Administrators

Mrs Wendy Henderson Email
Mrs Donna Steel Email

Teacher Aides

Mrs Merilyn Dockerty, Mrs Marion Adamson, Mrs Kellie McCabe, Mr Brendon Dawson and Mrs Patricia Munro

Caretaker/Groundsman

Mr Barry King

Board of Trustees

Chairperson Mrs Krista Sim
Members Mr Nic Raines, Mr Nathan Burdon, Miss Michelle Stevenson and Mrs Belinda Shuttleworth
Principal Mr Andrew Smith
Staff Representative Mrs Jan Forde
Board Secretary Mrs Donna Steel
Finance Secretary Mrs Wendy Henderson

Trustees welcome approaches from parents who wish to express either concern or appreciation.  Parents are reminded that the meetings of Board of Trustees are open to the public and dates will be advertised in the school newsletter.

PTA

Chairperson Nadia Collins
Secretary Delia Crombie
Treasurer Natalie Mulholland
Members Fiona Smith, Andrew Smith, Trudy Burdon, Rachel Black, Fiona Byrne
Staff Representative Fiona Byrne
Principal Andrew Smith

The PTA Committee meets once a month on a Monday in the school staffroom at 7.30pm. These meetings are open to any parent to attend and you are welcome to join in. It is a great way to hear what is happening at the school and why. This is a great time to have your questions answered and also an opportunity to meet other parents.

We think about different ways to solve problems and find solutions